$269,000
$164/sqft
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,640 sqft
904 105 Avenue
Dawson Creek · Single Family
Dawson Creek affordability
The median home in Dawson Creek asks $356,250. With 20% down, most buyers need about $72,000 a year. Enter your numbers below.
Source: 2021 Census and current MLS® asking prices.
Your numbers
$
$
$
Price you can likely afford
Up to $420,000
A payment of $1,778 a month at 4.49%, tested at 6.49%.
An estimate, not a pre-approval.
Source: 2021 Census and current MLS® asking prices.
Open these Dawson Creek homes on the map
Draw an area and save homes you like.
$269,000
$164/sqft
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,640 sqft
904 105 Avenue
Dawson Creek · Single Family
$369,000
$202/sqft
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,825 sqft
312 96A Avenue
Dawson Creek · Single Family
$395,000
$174/sqft
5 bd · 4 ba · 2,268 sqft
8108 18 Street
Dawson Creek · Single Family
$379,900
$191/sqft
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,984 sqft
421 96 Avenue
Dawson Creek · Single Family
$284,000
$284/sqft
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,001 sqft
1217 114 Avenue
Dawson Creek · Single Family
$399,000
$113/sqft
3,546 sqft
904 102 Avenue
Dawson Creek · Other
NOTE: This representation is based in whole or in part on data generated by the Chilliwack & District Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board or Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver which assumes no responsibility for its accuracy. The information contained on this site is based in whole or in part on information that is provided by members of The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA), who are responsible for its accuracy. CREA reproduces and distributes this information as a service for its members and assumes no responsibility for its accuracy. MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, and REALTOR® are trademarks of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).
Saved search
Get new listings that fit, by email.
At least 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest, and 20% from $1.50M.
Lenders test you at your rate plus two points, or 5.25% if higher. Here that is 6.49%.
Housing can take up to 39% of income before tax, and housing plus other debts up to 44%.
Median asking price with 20% down, tested at 6.49%.
| City | Median asking | Income needed | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Vancouver | $2,998,000 | $531,000 | $104,000 | 28.8x |
| Whistler | $1,749,000 | $314,000 | $99,000 | 17.7x |
| Vancouver | $1,349,000 | $244,000 | $82,000 | 16.5x |
| White Rock | $1,129,500 | $206,000 | $73,000 | 15.5x |
| Duncan | $799,900 | $149,000 | $53,200 | 15x |
| Gibsons | $949,000 | $175,000 | $70,000 | 13.6x |
| Richmond | $1,039,000 | $190,000 | $79,000 | 13.2x |
| Saanich | $1,099,000 | $201,000 | $93,000 | 11.8x |
| Delta | $1,260,000 | $229,000 | $108,000 | 11.7x |
| Parksville | $768,075 | $143,000 | $66,500 | 11.6x |
| Qualicum Beach | $870,000 | $161,000 | $76,500 | 11.4x |
| Sechelt | $799,000 | $149,000 | $73,500 | 10.9x |
| Victoria | $725,000 | $136,000 | $67,500 | 10.7x |
| Oliver | $735,000 | $138,000 | $68,500 | 10.7x |
| North Vancouver | $1,298,900 | $236,000 | $123,000 | 10.6x |
| Coquitlam | $965,900 | $178,000 | $92,000 | 10.5x |
| Maple Ridge | $1,099,999 | $201,000 | $105,000 | 10.5x |
| Courtenay | $742,000 | $139,000 | $72,000 | 10.3x |
| Hope | $656,500 | $124,000 | $64,000 | 10.3x |
| Surrey | $999,900 | $184,000 | $98,000 | 10.2x |
| Burnaby | $850,000 | $158,000 | $83,000 | 10.2x |
| Lake Country | $980,000 | $180,000 | $98,000 | 10x |
| Port Moody | $1,098,500 | $201,000 | $115,000 | 9.6x |
| Kelowna | $770,000 | $144,000 | $82,000 | 9.4x |
| Langley | $989,900 | $182,000 | $108,000 | 9.2x |
| Penticton | $625,000 | $119,000 | $68,000 | 9.2x |
| Squamish | $1,025,000 | $188,000 | $111,000 | 9.2x |
| Summerland | $750,000 | $140,000 | $82,000 | 9.1x |
| Mission | $879,000 | $163,000 | $98,000 | 9x |
| Abbotsford | $799,900 | $149,000 | $90,000 | 8.9x |
| Nanaimo | $675,000 | $127,000 | $75,500 | 8.9x |
| Chilliwack | $749,900 | $140,000 | $85,000 | 8.8x |
| Port Coquitlam | $899,888 | $166,000 | $102,000 | 8.8x |
| Salmon Arm | $659,000 | $124,000 | $75,000 | 8.8x |
| Sooke | $779,900 | $145,000 | $90,000 | 8.7x |
| Port Alberni | $544,450 | $105,000 | $62,800 | 8.7x |
| New Westminster | $699,000 | $131,000 | $82,000 | 8.5x |
| Vernon | $620,000 | $118,000 | $73,500 | 8.4x |
| Campbell River | $649,900 | $123,000 | $78,000 | 8.3x |
| Powell River | $540,000 | $104,000 | $67,000 | 8.1x |
| Langford | $699,900 | $132,000 | $93,000 | 7.5x |
| West Kelowna | $729,000 | $137,000 | $99,000 | 7.4x |
| Kamloops | $639,900 | $121,000 | $88,000 | 7.3x |
| Osoyoos | $449,000 | $88,000 | $66,000 | 6.8x |
| Williams Lake | $456,000 | $89,000 | $76,500 | 6x |
| Merritt | $379,950 | $76,000 | $70,000 | 5.4x |
| Quesnel | $325,000 | $66,000 | $67,000 | 4.9x |
| Prince George | $394,900 | $79,000 | $88,000 | 4.5x |
| Dawson Creek | $356,250 | $72,000 | $81,000 | 4.4x |
| Fort St. John | $384,000 | $77,000 | $102,000 | 3.8x |
The median asking price in Dawson Creek is $356,250. At the minimum down payment of $17,813, the mortgage would be $338,437, and the payment about $1,871 a month over 25 years.
Lenders do not qualify you at that rate. Under the stress test the same mortgage is assessed at about $2,265 a month, which is the figure that decides whether the loan is approved.
Households in Dawson Creek earn a median of $81,000, so the median home asks 4.4 times a full year of household income before tax.
That payment alone would take about 28% of median gross household income, before property tax, strata fees, insurance, heat or anything else a home costs to run.
19% of Dawson Creek households already spend more than 30% of income on shelter, which is the line Statistics Canada uses to call housing unaffordable.
Against the rest of the province, where the median city sits at about 9.2 times income, Dawson Creek is 4.8 points lower.
What the payment figures assume
At the $356,250 median asking price, with 20% down and no other debt, about $72,000 a year in household income. These are examples, not a quote or an approval.
The median Dawson Creek home costs 4.4 times the median yearly household income. 19% of local households spend more than 30% of income on housing.
Borrowing costs
The rates behind every payment estimate on this site.
These are benchmark rates, not mortgage quotes. Your rate depends on the lender, the term, and your file.
Source: Bank of Canada. As of 2026-10-29
Written and maintained by Ray Rasouli, REALTOR®, licensed in British Columbia and founder of Relta Real Estate.
Source: Statistics Canada 2021 Census and BCRES MLS® listings.
NOTE: This representation is based in whole or in part on data generated by the Chilliwack & District Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board or Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver which assumes no responsibility for its accuracy. The information contained on this site is based in whole or in part on information that is provided by members of The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA), who are responsible for its accuracy. CREA reproduces and distributes this information as a service for its members and assumes no responsibility for its accuracy. MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, and REALTOR® are trademarks of the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).
Payment figures are examples at an illustrative rate, not a rate quote, an approval, or financial advice.